High purity, silica-free, water-soluble Polyethylene Oxide, offers substantial improvements in lubricity, silkiness, foaming ability (fine dense foams), wet combing ease and skin feel in personal care products even at concentrations less than 1%.
|Alkox Grade||INCI||Avg MW|
Features & Benefits
Polyethylene Oxide (PEO) resins offer substantial improvements in lubricity, silkiness, foaming ability (fine dense foams), wet combing ease and skin feel in personal care products even at concentrations less than 1%.
ALKOX® Resins are supplied as non-dusting white, granular powders with the melting point of 65 – 67°C and are available in high MWs from 100,000 to 8 million (INCI PEG-2M to PEG-160M) with a neutral pH, low odor (no amine smell), and fumed silica free (a skin irritant). Due to the unique nature of their aqueous solutions, ALKOX is soluble in water in all proportions and are used in a wide variety of Personal Care applications.
Can be used as foam emollient and drag reducer in shampoos and conditioners, emollient and skin conditioning agent in lotions and creams, as lubricant in shaving gels or razor stripes
INCI Name: From PEG-2M to PEG-160M
- Drag reducer
- Foam emollient
- Viscosity Modifier
- Skincare products
- Haircare products