Rice origin ingredient used in skin care formulations as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin brightening agent.
White or light brownish yellow crystalline powder, odorless or faint in characteristic odor.
Purity: Min 98%
Heavy metals content: Max 20 ppm
Arsenic content: Max 2 ppm
Features & Benefits
Ferulic acid is a rice origin ingredient that can be used in skin care formulations as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin brightening agent. It shows higher tyrosinase inhibition than kojic acid and can be used in skin brightening applications.
It absorbs long UV light and can boost performance of formulations aiming to help prevent damage from blue light. Extracted from rice bran using proprietary process, made in Japan.
INCI Name: Ferulic Acid
- Anti-inflammatory agent
- Skin brightening agent
- Skincare products