Naturally-derived high purity extract from Aomori Hiba tree known for its antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Molecular weight – 164.21
Melting point – 50~52C
Boiling point – 140C/10torr
Example of inhibitory properties:
Kinds of Fungi – MIC (ppm) Hinokitiol – Sorbic Acid
Colon Bacillus – 20 – 2000
Black Mold – 50 – 1000
Features & Benefits
Hinokitiol is a naturally-derived extract from certain evergreen trees that prevents bacterial and fungal formation in cosmetic formulations. This all-natural product has a pleasant evergreen odor and improves the shelf life of cosmetics especially after the initial opening of the product & use by consumers.
Hinokitiol has shown very strong preservative properties even in small concentrations as compared to sorbic acid and other common cosmetic preservatives.
INCI Name: Hinokitiol
- Antibacterial agent
- Skincare products
- Haircare products