Natural wax from rice bran.
Natural wax from rice bran that can be used as a skin conditioning agent, binder, viscosity increasing agent and a natural SPF booster. The properties of Rice Bran Wax as a skin conditioning agent or binder are well known, but it also shows increase in SPF value in O/W emulsions. 1.5% (w/w) Rice Bran Wax can increase SPF value by around 23%. Great natural choice for skin care applications.
INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
- SPF booster
- Skincare products